Privacy and Cookie Policy

Theatre

P.CustomPages.sections.content

Privacy Policy

The Teatro Nacional de S茫o Jo茫o (henceforth TNSJ) processes your personal data in a way that guarantees your privacy, data protection and information security.

The TNSJ is committed to process your personal data in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016), its corresponding National Law (Law n潞 58/2019, 8 August), and other relevant legislation.

The TNSJ shall only collect personal data that are strictly necessary to its specified purposes. Only authorised individuals who need to know your personal data within the scope of their duties shall access said data. Personal data are the property of the data subjects, and the TNSJ is committed to ensure their protection and security in every step of their processing.

1. PERSONAL DATA

The term 鈥淧ersonal data鈥 comprises any information concerning an identified or identifiable individual (the 鈥渄ata subject鈥), such as name, identification number, e-mail address, postal address, title, date of birth, gender, profession and other specific elements of the physical, physiological, genetical, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of said individual.

2. DATA CONTROLLER

The TNSJ, E.P.E. (Entidade P煤blica Empresarial [Public Enterprise]), legal person 503966908, located at Pra莽a da Batalha, 4000-102 Porto, is the Data Controller.

3. DATA PROTECTION OFFICER

The TNSJ has appointed a Data Protection Officer, whose work consists in:

  • Certifying that the data processing operations are in keeping with applicable legislation;
  • Providing advice to the TNSJ on the subjects of privacy and personal data protection;
  • Cooperating and acting as a mediator with the Portuguese supervisory authority, the National Data Protection Committee, and with other supervisory authorities of other EU member states as well as with the data subjects;
  • Ensuring that this privacy policy is carried out.

For any doubts and queries, please contact the Data Protection Officer via the following means:

-E-mail: dpo@tnsj.pt -Postal address: Pra莽a da Batalha, 4000-102, Porto.

4. TYPES OF DATA AND DATA SUBJECTS

The TNSJ processes the following types of data:

  1. Personal identification data (including the subject鈥檚 likeness and voice);
  2. Contact data;
  3. Tax/billing data;
  4. Bank and transaction data;
  5. Academic and curricular data;
  6. Work experience data;
  7. Web browsing data.

5. PURPOSES OF PERSONAL DATA PROCESSING

The TNSJ may process your data within the frame of the following purposes:

  • Customer service, namely the booking, purchase and collection of tickets, refunds, complaints and application for any cultural activity, workshops and other events hosted in and/or organised by the TNSJ;
  • Delivering information on cultural events being held at the TNSJ or related to the TNSJ. The TNSJ shall make sure that, before sending you marketing materials for the first time, it will ask your express consent to receiving that sort of materials. That consent shall be asked via e-mail or in person, and the subject shall only be sent such materials if they agree to that;
  • Delivering information to protocol guests and the media;
  • Application for, issuing, management and maintenance of the TNSJ Friend Card, School Card or any other such documents the TNSJ may create in the future;
  • Signing and maintenance of contracts, protocols, agreements and partnerships;
  • Commercialisation and promotion of TNSJ productions, publications and items;
  • Conduction of user satisfaction surveys;
  • Reception and management of recruitment processes, speculative applications and curricular or professional internships;
  • Returning contact requests;
  • Lending TNSJ premises for pedagogical activities and/or commercial events;
  • Improving and personalising the navigation of the TNSJ website in order to provide its users with a more effective browsing experience;
  • Using photographs and video clips of events, projects, training courses and other cultural and institutional initiatives (organised by the TNSJ, alone or in partnership) to divulge them through such means as its newsletter, website and social media to the general public or the media;
  • Protection of people and property in the TNSJ premises via video surveillance systems.

6. LAWFULNESS OF THE PROCESSING The TNSJ shall always process your personal data on the basis of the following grounds of lawfulness:

  • Legitimate interest: your data may be processed on the basis of the TNSJ鈥檚 legitimate interest in achieving its goals, provided said goals do not override the data subjects鈥 basic rights and freedoms;

-Contract execution or pre-contractual diligences: whenever the data subject is a party in a contract (signed or in execution) with the TNSJ;

  • Compliance with a legal obligation: the TNSJ may process your data, if said data prove necessary to its compliance with legal obligations by which it is bound;

  • Public interest: the TNSJ may process your data within the frame of tasks carried out in the public interest or of the exercise of official authority that has been vested in it;

  • Consent: the TNSJ may process your data with your free, informed and voluntary consent, in the form of an unequivocal statement or positive act acknowledging that your data are being processed for such purposes as sending you newsletters, publications, marketing materials and information on its initiatives and events, as well as any associated products.

7. PHOTOGRAPHIC IMAGE CAPTURE

Within the frame of its activities, the TNSJ may utilise the likeness of the data subjects, captured on video, photography or any other similar technical media, for the purposes of divulging, publicising and promoting said activities. This will require no consent from the data subject, provided that said likeness has been captured in public places during public events of public interest, in accordance with point 2 of article 79 of the Civil Code (right of personal portrayal).

8. PROCESSING OF DATA FROM USERS UNDER THE AGE OF 16

The TNSJ鈥檚 processing of data for previously listed purposes includes data belonging to minors. However, consent from the minor鈥檚 holders of parental responsibility is needed before any processing can take place. The present policy applies to this processing without any prejudice to the exercise of rights by the minor鈥檚 holders of parental responsibility.

9. PERSONAL DATA RETENTION

The TNSJ shall only retain your personal data for the amount of time needed to fulfil the purpose for which said data were collected, unless it should be necessary to keep them longer to comply with its legal obligations or assert its rights, namely through judicial means.

10. YOUR RIGHTS AND HOW TO EXERCISE THEM

The TNSJ guarantees to the data subjects the exercise of the following rights:

  • Right to information: you have the right to receive clear, straightforward and comprehensible information on the way your personal data are processed by the TNSJ;

  • Right of access: in addition to your right to information, you have the right to access your data and check whether or not they have been processed, as well as the right to request a copy of said data;

  • Right of correction: you have the right to correct your personal data if said data are incorrect, outdated or incomplete. To do so, please contact us via the addresses displayed above;

  • Right to erasure: you may ask us to erase your data; however, please bear in mind that this is not an absolute right, since the TNSJ may have legal reasons or other legitimate grounds for retaining your personal data;

  • Right of objection: for reasons related to your specific circumstances, you may object to certain processing operations, though based on the legitimate interest or public interest of the TNSJ or third parties, at any moment of said processing. Nonetheless, you must be aware that the TNSJ may continue processing your data, if there are compelling legitimate grounds for the processing that override the data subject鈥檚 interests, rights and freedoms or if those data are needed for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims;

  • Right to data portability: you have the right to move, copy or transfer your personal data from the TMSJ database into another database, in a standard structured format, provided that this processing is based on your consent or required by the terms of a contract of which you are a party and is carried out by automated means;

  • Right to restriction of processing: you have the right to require the restriction of the processing of your personal data where one of the following applies:

    • If you dispute the data鈥檚 accuracy;
    • If the processing is illicit and you do not wish to erase your data, just to restrict their use;
    • If the data are no longer useful to the TNSJ, but the user has need of them;
    • If you have exerted your right of objection, during the period in which the TNSJ considers whether its legitimate interests in the processing override that right or not.
  • Right of complaint: the data subject has the right to submit a complaint to the supervisory authority, the National Data Protection Committee, through the website www.cnpd.pt.

The exercise of your rights shall be requested and addressed to the TNSJ鈥檚 Data Protection Officer, under the heading 鈥淓xercise of Rights 鈥 Personal Data Protection, via the following means:

  • E-mail: dpo@tnsj.pt;
  • Postal address: C/o Encarregado da Prote莽茫o de Dados, Teatro Nacional de S茫o Jo茫o, Pra莽a da Batalha, 4000-102 Porto.

Your unsubscription from our newsletter or cancellation of its communications can be carried out via the link included in each communication sent by the TNSJ, or else by letter or e-mail.

Your withdrawal of consent does not negate the lawfulness of the processing that has been carried out up to that point with your previous consent.

11. SHARING OF PERSONAL DATA WITH THIRD PARTIES

Whenever it becomes necessary to share your data with third parties, the TNSJ shall only subcontract reliable service providers, who abide by the data protection and information security laws, in order to ensure the confidentiality, integrity and availability of your data via the signing of a data protection agreement, as demanded by article 28 of the GDPR, thus regulating every aspect of the processing of your personal data.

12. TRANSFERS OF PERSONAL DATA

As a rule, the processing of your personal data shall only take place within the European Economic Area. The TNSJ shall only transfer your data to countries outside the European Economic Area (within the terms of the law of Portugal or any other EU member, EU law or in fulfilment of already stated aims) if said countries have been the subject of adequacy decisions issued by the European Commission or via the signing of standard clauses or similar devices, as set down in article 46 et seq. of the GDPR, thus ensuring conformity with the General Data Protection Regulation.

13. SECURITY MEASURES

The TNSJ has adopted a set of appropriate and effective measures to fulfil the principles and rules of data protection and information security, in order to ensure the constant confidentiality, integrity, availability and resilience of its data processing services. Your data are stored in servers and databases equipped with backup and redundancy systems, so as to safeguard against possible human or system failures, accidents, intentional actions, catastrophes or other problems that may affect data availability.

14. CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY POLICY

The TNSJ reserves the right to modify and update this policy whenever the TNSJ finds it necessary or whenever such chances are demanded by Portuguese or EU law. The TNSJ shall inform the data subjects of any changes to this privacy policy by posting a notice on its website or via e-mail.

Cookie Policy

1. ** INTRODUCTION**

Your privacy is very important to us.

The Teatro Nacional S茫o Jo茫o E.P.E. (henceforth TNSJ) has developed this policy to inform you that these web pages use cookies with the intent of providing you with an efficient browsing experience that meets your needs. The TNSJ uses its cookies in a completely responsible, non-intrusive way; user privacy being foremost amongst our concerns, we wish to inform you about how we use them, as well as what management options are available to our website鈥檚 users. This Cookie Policy is part of our Privacy Policy, which can be read here.

2. WHAT ARE COOKIES?

A cookie is a bit of data that is placed on the user鈥檚 computer whenever certain web pages are visited. Cookies allow a web page to store and retrieve information on the browsing habits of a device鈥檚 user and, depending on the sort of information they contain and the way in which the device is used, may be used to identify the user.

Thus, cookies enable the digital platform to memorise the user鈥檚 actions and preferences, namely their name, chosen language and other display settings, thus avoiding the need to personalise the website every time they visit it.

Most cookies do nothing more than gather information of a general nature, being used to measure audiences or gauge the approximate location of the users of our online platforms.

3. WHAT TYPES OF COOKIES ARE USED ON THE TNSJ WEBSITE?

The TNSJ website employs various types of cookies. As regards duration, we use two types of cookies:

  • Session cookies: these are temporary cookies that are stored in the browser only while the user is visiting the web page; thus no trace of them is left in the user鈥檚 hard disk. The information gathered by these cookies is used to analyse the traffic patterns of our website, allowing us to improve its content and navigability.

  • Persistent cookies: cookies that are stored in the user鈥檚 browser and put into action whenever the user accesses our website.

4. FUNCTIONS OF THE COOKIES WE USE:

  • Essential cookies: these cookies are strictly necessary to the website鈥檚 proper functioning: they facilitate correct browsing and keep its applications working properly.

  • Performance/analytic cookies: these cookies perform performance assessments to improve our website鈥檚 services; they may belong the TNSJ or to third parties.

  • Marketing/advertising and social media cookies: these third-party cookies provide links to social media and help us share our multimedia content with social media sites, as well as monitor advertisements outside our website on these same social media sites. If these cookies are switched off, you will not be able to directly share our content on social media.

5. COOKIE ACCESS

The TNSJ uses proprietary cookies, i.e. cookies generated by the TNSJ, as well as third-party cookies, which are installed and managed by third parties; consequently, these third parties may access the data gathered by these cookies.

6. COOKIE REJECTION

Rejecting cookies may disable some website features, leading to a less personalised browsing experience. However, essential cookies are impossible to reject due to their nature and function; essential cookies are already pre-defined and cannot be set by the user.

7. LIST OF COOKIES FOUND ON THE TNSJ WEBSITE:

The TNSJ uses the cookies listed below:

a. Proprietary Cookies

Cookie Name 鈫 analyticsConsent

Expiration Date 鈫 n/a

Purpose and Collected Data 鈫 Boolean search of user鈥檚 consent for traffic analysis.

b. Third-party Cookies

Cookie Names_gid, _ga, _gat_UA-XXXXXXX-X, wd, fr, c_user, datr

Expiration Date 鈫 From 10 minutes to 2 years.

Purpose and Collected Data 鈫 User/browser identification and traffic analysis.

Provider 鈫 Google

8. CAN I DISABLE THE USE OF COOKIES?

At any moment, the user is free to manage their cookie preferences by disabling them in the browser.

Rejecting the use of cookies on the TNSJ website may impede or limit the reception of personalised information.

To change your settings or disable the use of cookies, please follow the instructions in your web browser or devices (usually found in 鈥淪ettings鈥 or 鈥淧references鈥).

Below is a list of some useful links for internet browsers:

Browser Microsoft Edge Browser Information
https://privacy.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-10-microsoft-edge-and-privacy

Browser Internet Explorer

Browser Information
https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/help/278835/how-to-delete-cookie-files-in-internet-explorer

Browser Mozilla Firefox

Browser Information https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-and-disable-cookies-webwebsite-preferences

Browser Google Chrome

Browser Information
https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647

Browser Apple Safari

Browser Information https://support.apple.com/en-us/HT201265

Browser Opera

Browser Information https://www.opera.com/help/tutorials/security/privacy/

9. QUESTIONS AND CLARIFICATIONS

If you are in any doubt concerning cookie management on the TNSJ website, please contact the TNSJ Data Protection Officer at the following e-mail address: dpo@tnsj.pt.

10. COOKIE POLICY REVIEW

The TNSJ may review this Cookie Policy and make changes to it whenever the TNSJ finds it necessary or whenever such chances are demanded by law.

Consequently, all users are advised to check it periodically.
In the event of a review, this text will be updated, and its changes will become an integral part of the Policy.

Terms and conditions

ACCEPTANCE OF THE TERMS OF USE

The users of this website (hereinafter referred to as 鈥渦sers鈥) acknowledge and accept that by using this website they agree to be bound by these Terms and Conditions of Use.

WEBSITE USE

The users must be careful and responsible in their use of the website: any damage or harm caused to their devices shall be their sole responsibility. For this very reason, the users must ensure that their devices are protected against dangerous software, computer viruses and worms, and that their browser is secure, in order to avoid data and security breaches.

No links to commercial websites shall be inserted into this website without prior authorisation from the TNSJ.

Likewise, the www.tnsj.pt domain shall not be used for abusive purposes, nor without prior authorisation from the TNSJ.

The TNSJ takes no responsibility for any errors, misprints and/or inaccuracies that may appear on this website.

INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY RIGHTS

All the contents on this website are property of the TNSJ, and must not be modified or reproduced by any means without prior authorisation from the TNSJ, except for unrestricted use purposes, such as teaching and/or research, or personal use; in any instance, the source must be acknowledged.

PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

The TNSJ shall process your personal data in accordance with the terms described in its Privacy Policy, which can be consulted HERE.

LINKS TO THIRD-PARTY WEBSITES

The TNSJ may host in this website certain links to third-party websites or to content made available by third parties, for information purposes only and for the convenience of its users.

The TNSJ takes no responsibility for the content or products hosted there (including social network references) nor for any damage or harm that may result from the use of these websites, nor for any personal data processing that occur while browsing the internet.

Therefore, users who access any third-party websites or content through a link in the TNSJ website shall do so at their sole risk and responsibility.

On the other hand, should the users find links in other websites that redirect to this website, the TNSJ takes no responsibility concerning the origin of said links, or the contents made available there.

The users must, then, be particularly attentive whenever entering other websites through links found on the TNSJ website (and vice-versa) and read carefully said websites鈥 Terms of Use and Privacy Policy.

CHANGE OF THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF USE

The TNSJ has the right to, at any moment, without prior notice and with immediate effect, change, expand, update or cancel, in full or in part, these Terms and Conditions. Likewise, the TNSJ may limit access to the website, fully or in part, whenever said website is under maintenance, repair or being altered. The TNSJ also has the right to close its website at any moment, permanently or temporarily.

QUESTIONS AND CLARIFICATIONS

If you wish to ask a question or need some clarifications concerning the terms and conditions for the use of our website, please e-mail us at dpo@tnsj.pt